Name: Patrick Robert Graham

 

Birthday: 10/31 (yes, I was born on Halloween)

 

Hometown: Ames, Iowa

 

Wife: Jenn

 

Occupation: Graham Management and Marketing

 

Hobbies: Live music, running/working out, art shows, riding Harleys and hanging out with friends.

 

Favorite color(s): Purple, Black

 

Favorite food: Steak, Lobster

 

Favorite movie(s): Expendibles, Wedding Crashers, Christmas Vacation, Uncle Buck, Shawshank Redemption, Pulp Fiction

 

Favorite TV show(s): Sons of Anarchy, Law and Order, Person of Interest, sports

 

 

Favorite NASCAR driver(s): Dale Earnhardt (gone but not forgotten), Clint Bowyer.

 

Number of years been racing: 25+

 

How I got started in racing: My Grandfather had race cars and my parents started taking me to the races at about 2 years old to watch at Mason City .

 

Number of career wins: 60-70 (approximately).

 

Number of career track championships: 6 Total Championships. Iowa State Fair Speedway Champion (2007),Des Moines,Iowa I-35 Speedway - Mason City, Iowa (1994, 1995, 2005). Hamilton County Speedway - Webster City , Iowa (1995). Algona Raceway - Algona , Iowa (2001).

 

Most memorable race(s): Hawkeye 100 Winner, Pete Pope Memorial Winner, First feature win at Fairmont Raceway - Fairmont , Minnesota .

 

Most disappointing races(s): Supernationals in 2005, Topless 100 in 2004, Night of 1000 Stars in 2003.

 

My race ritual(s): I say a prayer before the first race of the night and wear the same hat (until I have a bad night then I switch hats).

 

Who has had the most influence on my race career: My parents, Billy Moyer Jr., Denny Hovinga, Don Pangburn, Denny Anderson, Ron Pope, Jeff Ross, Joe Schmit, Charlie Clark, Kent Davenport, Tim Wise, Doug Franz, Bill Kimball, and many other racers, friends and crew who have helped along the way!

 

Favorite track(s) to race at: Cowtown Speedway - Kennedale , Texas ; Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville , Iowa ; Adams County Speedway - Corning , Iowa .

 

Tracks raced at: Adams County Speedway ... Corning , Iowa -Algona Raceway ... Algona, Iowa - Batesville Motor Speedway ... Batesville , Arkansas - Boone Speedway ... Boone , Iowa - Buena Vista Raceway ... Alta , Iowa - Cowtown Speedway ... Kennedale, Texas – Crawford County Speedway ... Dennison, Iowa- Deer Creek Speedway ... Spring Valley , Minnesota -Dodge County Speedway ... Kasson , Minnesota - Fairmont Raceway ... Fairmont , Minnesota -Hamilton County Speedway ... Webster City , Iowa -Hancock County Speedway ... Britt , Iowa - Humboldt Speedway ... Humboldt , Kansas - I-35 Speedway ... Mason City , Iowa -Independence Speedway ... Independence , Iowa - Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway ... Des Moines , Iowa - Knoxville Raceway ... Knoxville , Iowa -Lucas Oil Speedway ... Wheatland , Missouri - Marshalltown Speedway ... Marshalltown , Iowa - Mineral County Speedway ... Fort Dodge , Iowa -Scotland County Speedway ... Memphis , Missouri - Shelby County Speedway ... Harlan , Iowa - Southern Iowa Speedway ... Oskaloosa , Iowa - Thunderhill Speedway ... Mayetta , Kansas - West Plains Motor Speedway ... West Plains , Missouri - West Union Raceway ... West Union , Iowa -Winston Speedway ... Winston , Missouri- Chataeu Speedway Minnesota, Rock Rapids Iowa, I-80 Speedway Neberska, Superior, Wisconsin, Little Falls Wisconsin,

Racing Accomplishments:

 

2013:

Finished 13th in USMTS Northern Region

Finished 22nd in USMTS National Hunt Championship

 

2011:

1 Feature win

 

2010:

1 Feature win

3rd place finish in Night of 1000 Stars

 

2009:

IMCA Super Nationals Qualifier

1 feature win

 

2007:

Iowa State Fair Speedway Champion

Iowa State Fair Speedway Fair Race winner (Day Race)

 

2006:

6 feature wins

Harris Clash Qualifier

IMCA Supernationals - won all qualifying heat races

Fast Shaft All Star Invitational #3 vote getter, finished 3rd in the prestigious race

 

2005:

I-35 Speedway track champion

Pete Pope Memorial winner

Harris Clash qualifier

IMCA Super Nationals Qualifier

7 feature wins

 

2004:

Harris Clash Qualifier

Topless 100 Qualifier

Night of 1000 Stars Qualifier

 

2003:

Night of 1000 Stars Qualifier

4 feature wins

 

2002:

IMCA Super Nationals Qualifier

6 feature wins

 

2001:

Algona Raceway track champion

Alta "King of the Hill"

4 feature wins

 

2000:

10th all Iowa Modified points

Big Bud Shootout winner

 

1996:

National IMCA Rookie Runner-up - Late Model

 

1995:

I-35 Speedway Track Champion

 

Hamilton County Speedway Track Champion

 

1994:

I-35 Speedway Track Champion

 

1993:

I-35 Speedway Hard Charger Award

 

1990:

IMCA Modified Rookie of the Year